Salicylic acid has the same active ingredient (acetyl salicylic acid) as aspirin and is extracted from the willow tree bark. It is classified as a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) and in cosmetics it is used for its antiseptic properties, as well as a preservative and is great for helping cleaning out pores. Salicylic acid has multifunctional properties to help with a variety of skin problems, including acne, pimples and blemishes. Recent studies suggest that an acid known as Beta Hydroxy (BHA) works well in helping to fight wrinkles. BHA reduces the appearance of most fine lines and wrinkles.
BHAs are exfoliants, which means that they cause the top layers of the skin to exfoliate or peel. Exfoliation leaves behind fresh skin that is also smoother and softer than before. Beta hydroxys work by speeding up the turnover of skin cells. They dissolve the glue that holds dead skin cells in the top layers, allowing the fresh cells beneath to emerge. Chemical exfoliation with beta hydroxys peels away a variety of such age-related skin problems as wrinkles, acne, age spots, blemishes, and skin unevenness. Used on a regular basis at a much lower concentration as cleansers or acne treatments, BHAs refresh the skin and clear away the dirt and oils that often cause acne eruptions. In addition to cosmetic applications, these chemicals also are used as treatments for a variety of skin disorders, including psoriasis, seborrhea, dandruff, and warts.
BHAs are found in many skin care products. They are also found naturally in fresh fruit (berries, pineapple, papaya, etc.), milk and yogurt, wintergreen leaves, sweet birch, and some other plants.
Beta Hydroxy (Salicylic Acid) offers advantages over its sister Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA). BHA exfoliates not just the surface of the skin but also deeper into oil-clogged pores–something AHA’s can't do. It also is less irritating, stinging and burning. It has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin; that's good news for women that have older, sun-damaged skin, who suffer from tiny whiteheads that are a and a type of acne.
BHAs have a larger molecule than AHAs. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid on the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use on acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids, making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin.
Wrinkles are signs of the normal aging process. Chemical peels have become one of the most popular methods for removing wrinkles. This process uses concentrated preparations of BHAs to remove the top layer of skin. The chemical peel allows a newer layer of skin to replace the older layer. Some fine lines and wrinkles may also be removed.
Salicylic Acid is best on acne-prone and sensitive skin types. The pore-cleansing properties of salicylic acid make it a more effective comedone fighter. Those with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate alpha hydroxy acids may find that they are able to use salicylic acid with good results. However, alpha hydroxy acid's penetration into the deeper layers of the skin produce better anti-wrinkle and anti-aging benefits. Look for concentrations of 1-2% in any salicylic acid product to assure an effective concentration. A 1% concentration would be better for sensitive skin types and a 2% concentration would be useful on stubborn acne.
You can find more informations about Beta Hydroxy Acid here.
Recent comments
9 weeks 1 hour ago
44 weeks 2 days ago
44 weeks 2 days ago